emotebreakthrough.com

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies in connection to, access and use of the emotebreakthrough.com website, including but not limited to our related sub-websites and related applications, all of its features and content (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) of our products and/or services provided under the “Emote Breakthrough Institute” brand and its affiliate (including parent, subsidiary, related and/or associated companies) (collectively hereinafter referred to as “EBI”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

We respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal information (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”) and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “Act”) and describes how we collect, store, use, share, process and protect your Personal Data and your choices with regard to your Personal Data that is given and/or collected through this Website. The legal responsibility for compliance with the Act lies with EBI who is the “data user” under the Act and is registered as such with the Personal Data Protection Commission. Compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Act is the responsibility of all employees and staff of EBI.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before continuing to access this Website and/or submitting any of your Personal Data to us. By using this Website or by interacting with us or by otherwise providing us your Personal Data, you have read and consent and/or you are deem to have read and consent and agree to be bound and accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Policy without limitation or qualification. Further, you acknowledge that by clicking on the “I Agree” and/or the “Submit” or similar button on this Privacy Policy, you confirm your understanding and acceptance of this Privacy Policy and that this will constitute your signature. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please immediately discontinue your access to this Website and/or do not provide us any of your Personal Data.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time or from time to time and at our discretion without prior notice and you will be deemed to have accepted such change(s) if you continue to access and/or use of our Website or products and/or services subsequent to the change(s). Any changes will be posted and/or announced in this Privacy Policy on our Website. You are encouraged to regularly check/visit/read this Privacy Policy from time to time whenever you visit our Website to make sure you are aware of and understand the changes (if any) that are made and how your Personal Data provided to us may be used.

In the event of conflict between the English and Bahasa Melayu versions of the Privacy Policy, the English version of the Privacy Policy shall prevail.

Information We Collect

A. Personal Data

We collect personal information about you that can be used to identify you on its own or in combination with other data that we collect or have access to, including but not limited to, your names, age, gender, date of birth, marital status, race, nationality, occupation, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, residential and/or office address, identity card/passport number, bank details, credit card information, account login information, technical computer information (e.g. IP address), website usage information, consumer generated content and/or any other information about you which you have provided to us from time to time.

Your Personal Data is collected from a variety of sources including but not limited to the following :-
(a) directly from you by whatsoever means and/or in whatever manner;
(b) obtained independently from publicly available sources or other lawful sources;
(c) through the Website and from cookies used on the Website; and
(d) obtained from third parties.

The personal information collected through the Website is used to improve the content of our Website and/or to be used for our marketing purposes. It is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes unless specifically stated herein. We may use your personal information inter alia for the following purposes, which may or may not be relevant to all users:
(1) to promote, advertise, enhance and/or deliver our products and/or services to you offered by us or third parties that you have requested or which we think may be of interest to you or otherwise any communication from you to us;
(2) to validate your compliance with the terms and conditions;
(3) for content improvement and/or feedback purposes and/or providing customer care and enhancing customer satisfaction;
(4) to reach you, when necessary, regarding your use of the Website and/or products and/or services; and
(5) to send you invites to our events, latest news and offers for marketing purposes;
(6) to process your payments transactions relating to our products and/or services;
(7) information and security purposes, including but not limited to managing and administrating e-mail, handling and investigating any security related issues
(8) legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution) or disclosing Personal Data to the government authorities and/or authorised third party as required by law; and
(9) for the few situations described below to better serve you.

Partners: We may provide services and/or sell product lines jointly with other businesses. For these co-branded offerings in which a third party is involved in your transactions, we may share and/or jointly collect customer information related to those transactions with that third party. On the co-branded registration pages, we will state who is collecting or receiving the information and whose privacy statement governs its use so that you will know at the time you create your account exactly how your information will be used.

Affiliated Entities: We may share and/or jointly collect information with our parent, subsidiary, related and/or associated company entity. Sharing information helps us make your customer experience more seamless and efficient by allowing us to improve our marketing efforts to better target customer needs, streamline our processes and consolidate our backend business systems. In the event we are sold or acquired by a third party, we would also transfer your information as part of the business being sold to that third party. You hereby consent to us that the Personal Data you have provided to us or to our third-party services and/or products providers may be transferred within or outside of Malaysia, where we consider it necessary for the purposes of provision of services and/or products to you. We shall endeavour to ensure that the Personal Data shall not be used other than for that part of the purpose stated herein and to adequately ensure the confidentiality of the Personal Data.

Testimonials: With your consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name on our Website. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at emotebreakthrough@gmail.com

Email Usage: By submitting your email address on this Website, you agree to receive email from us. You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking the opt-out link or unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails.

By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to use your email address for custom audience targeting on sites like Facebook, where we display custom advertising to specific people who have opted-in to receive communications from us.

Telephone: In addition, you agree that by submitting your telephone contact information on this Website and/or registering to receive the product and/or service offered herein, you hereby consent to us that the Personal Data you have provided to us or to our third party services and/or products providers may be transferred within or outside of Malaysia, where we consider it necessary for the purposes of provision of services and/or products to you. We shall endeavour to ensure that the Personal Data shall not be used other than for that part of the purpose stated herein and to adequately ensure the confidentiality of the Personal Data.

B. Non-Personal Information

When you access our Website and/or use of any of our products and/or services offered by us, we may automatically (i.e. not by registration) collect non-personal information (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed).

We use this information to help us make your experience more enjoyable, measure site activity to identify future improvements that should be made and compile aggregate data to help serve site visitors better. We maintain ownership of this non-personal information and we do not share this type of information about individual users with third parties.

  1. CookiesWe may use cookies and other tracking technologies to facilitate administration and navigation, to better understand and improve and personalise use of our Website and to provide you with a customized online experience. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on the hard drive of your computer or device for record-keeping purposes and are used by us to track your visits. Cookies may be used to save your preferences for your ease and convenience when using the website.

    Please note that you may choose to configure the settings on your computer or device or web browsers to delete or block the cookies. However, choosing to do so may reduce the functionality of the Website, the quality and efficiency of delivery of the services and/or products or from having access to some functions and/or services on our Website or the web-hosted software that runs on our Website. In such an event, we shall not be held liable for the interruption, non-provision or loss of products and/or services and/or for any losses and/or damages arising therein.
  1. Third Party ActionsThis Website may contain links to other third-party websites on the internet. EBI assumes no responsibility and are not liable for the actions of any third parties who are linked from our Website. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any Personal Data.

    While we are not liable for any of the actions of those third parties, you should feel free to give us feedback from time to time on your experiences with any third parties to whom we work with so that we may enhance our future service to all customers/users.
  1. Children’s PrivacyWe do not knowingly intend to collect Personal Data from individuals under eighteen (18) years of age. You affirm that you are either 18 years of age or more and that you are fully able and competent to agree to be bound and accept the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy without limitation or qualification, and to abide by and comply with these terms and conditions. If your minor child has provided us with Personal Data, you may email us at emotebreakthrough@gmail.comif you want your minor child’s information deleted from our records.
  2. Commitment to Data Security

    All information collected from you is stored and processed in a technically and physically secure environment. Whilst we will use our best endeavours to maintain a security plan deemed adequate by us to protect your Personal Data, we make no guarantee that the Website will be free from security breaches.

    When a user is asked to provide his/her credit card information, we provide a secure environment through our partners’ systems using industry standard SSL encryption or SET protocols to protect sensitive information online, and we do everything we can to protect user information offline. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of the Personal Data that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

    Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Any Personal Data supplied by you shall be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in paragraph 1 above or as required to satisfy any legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

  1. Contacting UsUnder the Act, you have the right to access to your Personal Data held by us, subject to payment of a prescribed fee to us, and to request correction of your Personal Data which is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, request us to stop processing your Personal Data for direct marketing, limit the processing of your Personal Data and/or make any inquiries regarding your Personal Data, subject further to any applicable legal restrictions and/or contractual conditions.

    If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or to withdraw your consent for future marketing communication, you may send your request by writing us an email to 
    emotebreakthrough@gmail.com
  1. ConfidentialityPersonal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may be in force.

    Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to this Website, or any part of this Website by users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

    We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you. When you become a winner in a contest or participate in any of our events, we may publish your name, photographs and other personal information without compensation for advertising and publicity purposes.
  1. Other QueriesIf you have any questions or complaints relating to the use or disclosure of your Personal Data, or if you wish to know more about our data protection policies and practices, please contact us at:

    Email Address: 
    emotebreakthrough@gmail.com